Occupational Health & Safety Award (GPOHSA)

Instituted in the year 2007

Year 2013
S.No Company Sector Remarks
1 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd, Automotive Sector, Nashik Automobile Winner
2 Standard Chartered Bank, Mumbai Banking Winner
3 Orient Cement Ltd, Devapur Cement Works Cement Winner
4 National Buildings Construction Corporation Ltd, New Delhi Construction Winner
5 Reliance Infrastructure Ltd, Mumbai Transmission Energy Transmission Winner
6 Larsen & Toubro Ltd, Hydrocarbon IC, Mumbai Engineering Winner
7 John Deere India Private Ltd, Pune Works Farm Equipment Winner
8 Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd, Thal Unit Fertilizers Winner
9 GAIL (India) Ltd, LPG Recovery Plant, Lakwa GAS (LPG Recovery) Winner
10 Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd, Indore LPG Plant GAS (Bottling) Winner
11 Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd, New Delhi Oil Production Winner
12 Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd, Chennai Oil Refining Winner
13 ITC Ltd, Packaging & Printing Business, Munger Packaging Winner
14 Reliance Industries Ltd, Nagothane Manufacturing Division Petrochemicals Winner
15 Piramal Enterprises Ltd, Medak Pharmaceuticals Winner
16 Lanco Amarkantak Power Ltd, Korba Power (Coal Based) Winner
17 Adani Power Ltd, Mundra Power (Coal Based Super Critical) Winner
18 Essar Power Ltd, Hazira Power (Gas Based) Winner
19 Neyveli Lignite Corporation Ltd, Second Thermal Power Station, Neyveli Power (Lignite Based) Winner
20 TRL Krosaki Refractories Ltd, Belpahar Refractories Winner
21 Essar Steel India Ltd, HRC Division, Hazira Steel Winner
22 Viom Networks Ltd, Gurgaon Telecommunication (Infrastructure) Winner
23 Vodafone India Ltd, Mumbai Telecommunication (Service Provider) Winner
24 Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust, Navi Mumbai Transportations (Ports) Winner
SPECIAL COMMENDATION
S.No Company Sector
1 Serco Global Services, Mumbai BPO
2 IL & FS Transportation Networks Ltd, Mumbai Construction (INFRASTRUCTURE)
3 Marathon Electric India Private Ltd, Faridabad Electrical Equipment
4 Baxter India Private Ltd, Gurgaon Healthcare
5 HPCL - Mittal Energy Ltd, Noida Oil Production
Year 2012
S.No Company Sector Remarks
1 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd, Gurgaon AUTOMOBILE Winner
2 Orient Cement, Andhra Pradesh CEMENT Winner
3 Tata Housing Development Company Ltd, Mumbai CONSTRUCTION Winner
4 Adani Power Ltd, Gujarat ENERGY Winner
5 Tarapur Atomic Power Station 3 & 4 Maharashtra Energy Winner
6 Gamesa Wind Turbine Private Ltd, Chennai ENERGY (RENEWABLE) Winner
7 TRL Krosaki Refractories Ltd, Odisha ENGINEERING Winner
8 Hindustan Unilever Ltd, Mumbai FMCG Winner
9 Piramal Healthcare Ltd, Andhra Pradesh HEALTHCARE Winner
10 GAIL (India) Ltd, Khera Compressor Station OIL & GAS Winner
11 Indian Oil Corporation Ltd, Haldia Refinery OIL & GAS Winner
12 Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd, Mangalore LPG Import Facility OIL & GAS Winner
13 Oil India Ltd, Assam OIL & GAS Winner
14 Keshava Deva Malaviya Institute of Petroleum Exploration Dehradun OIL & GAS Winner
15 Reliance Industries Ltd, Hazira Manufacturing Division PETROCHEMICAL Winner
SPECIAL COMMENDATION
S.No Company Sector
1 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd, Automotive Sector, Nashik AUTOMOBILE
2 Engineers India Ltd, New Delhi ENGINEERING
3 ITC Ltd, Saharanpur FMCG
Year 2011
S.No Company Sector Remarks
1 Glaxo SmithKline Consumer Healthcare Ltd Pharmaceutical & Health Care Sector Winner
2 Allison Transmission India Private Ltd Engineering Ancillaries Sector Winner
3 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd, Farm Division Automobiles Sector Winner
4 Tata BP Solar India Ltd Renewable Energy Sector Winner
5 Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd Energy Sector Winner
6 Indian Farmers Fertiliser Co-operative Ltd, Aonla Unit Chemical & Fertilizer Sector Winner
7 GAIL (India) Ltd Khera Compressor Station Gas Pipeline Sector Winner
8 Oil and Natural Gas Corp LTD Institute of Drilling Technology Oil Upstream Sector Winner
9 Indian Oil Corporation Ltd Northern Region Pipelines Panipat Refineries Sector Winner
10 ANZ Support Services India PVT. Ltd Banking & Financial Sector Winner
11 Larsen & Toubro Ltd Hydrocarbon IC Infrastructure Sector Winner

SPECIAL COMMENDATION

S.No Company
1 Biocon Ltd
2 Godfrey Philips India Ltd
3 Adani Group Mundra Port and Special Economic Zone Ltd
4 GVK Group Mumbai International Airport Private Ltd
5 Indian Army 509 Army Base Workshop EME, Agra
Year 2010
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Moser Baer Telecom / IT Winner
2 Tata Motors, CVBU , Pune Auto Industry Winner
3 General Motors Auto Industry Winner
4 BHEL Heavy Industries Winner
5 Reliance Industries Ltd , Jamnagar Oil & Petroleum Refinery Winner
6 L & T Ltd , Mumbai Engineering Sector Winner
7 Standard Chartered Bank Financial Services Winner
8 LG Electronics FMCG Winner
Year 2009
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Piramal Healthcare Ltd Healthcare Winner
2 M/S Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd - FES Agriculture Winner
3 Thermax Ltd , Pune Energy Winner
4 TATA Motors, Pant Nagar Automobile Winner
5 Marico Ltd, Jalgaon Food & Beverages Winner
6 NTPC Ltd , Talcher Thermal Power Thermal Power Winner
7 DCM Shriram Consolidated Ltd, Kota Chemicals & Fertilisers Winner
8 Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd Oil & Petroleum Winner
9 GAIL ( India) Ltd, Hazira Gas Winner
10 IOCL, Guwahati Refinery Refinery Winner
11 ONGC Ltd, Corporate HSE Oil & Gas Winner
12 HPCL Ltd, LPG Bottling Plant, Loni LPG Winner
13 Reliance Industries Ltd , Hazira Petrochemicals Winner
14 SAIL, Durgapur Steel Plant Steel Winner
15 Hindustan Zinc Ltd , Debari Non- Ferrous Metal Winner
16 LG Electronics FMCG & Consumer Appliances Winner
17 Grasim Industries Ltd, Cement Division, South Cement Winner
18 Engineering Sector Bharat Forge Ltd Winner
19 JCB India Ltd Construction Winner
20 509 Army Base Workshop EME Govt Sector Winner
Year 2008
PRIVATE SECTOR
S.No Company Sector Category Remarks
1 Tata BP Solar India Ltd Renewal Energy Sector PVT Winner
2 IVRCL Infrastructure & Projects Ltd , Hyderabad Infrastructure Sector PVT Winner
3 Sesagoa Industries Ltd , Pig Iron Mining Sector PVT Winner
4 Hindustan Zinc Ltd , Vishakapatnam Metal Sector PVT Winner
5 Essar Steel Ltd , Hazira Steel Sector PVT Winner
6 Mfar Construction PVT Ltd Construction Sector PVT Winner
7 LG Electronics Ltd Electronics Sector PVT Winner
8 ITC Ltd , Bangalore Consumer Sector PVT Winner
9 Infosys Group Companies IT Sector PVT Winner
PSU Sector
S.No Company Sector Category Remarks
1 GAIL ( India ) Ltd , Hazira Gas Sector PSU Winner
2 NHPC Ltd , Chamera Power Station –I, Chamba Hydro Power Sector PSU Winner
3 HPCL, Mangalore LPG Import Facility, Mangalore Refinery Sector PSU Winner
4 NTPC Ltd, Corporate Safety, New Delhi Thermal Power Sector PSU Winner
5 Bokaro Steel Plant, SAIL Bokaro Steel Sector PSU Winner
Govt Sector
S.No Company Sector Category Remarks
1 Rail Wheel Factory, Bangalore Govt Sector GOVT Winner
2 Heavy Water Plant, Kota Govt Sector GOVT Winner
FOREIGN CORPORATE
S.No Company Sector Category Remarks
1 Konkola Copper Mines PLC, Zambia Winner
Year 2007
Large Manufacturing(PSU)
S.No Company Sector Category Remarks
1 Kaiga Generating Station 1 & 2 Nuclear Power Corporation of India Nuclear Power Winner
2 NTPC, New Delhi Corporate Office Power Winner
3 Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd, Mangalore Refinery Refinery Winner
4 ONGC, Institute of OIL and Gas Production Technology (IOGPT) Oil Winner
5 HVJ Compressor Station, GAIL India Ltd,Vijaypur Gas Winner
Govt.Sector
S.No Company Sector Category Remarks
1 Ammunition Factory, Kadki Pune Defence Production Winner
2 509 Army Base Workshop EME, Agra Def.Serv.Workshop Winner
3 Heavy Water Plant Energy Winner
Large Scale,Manufacturing,Private
S.No Company Sector Category Remarks
1 Hindustan Construction Co.Ltd, Bandra-Worli Sealink Mumbai Construction/Infrastructure Winner
2 Hindalco Industries Ltd, Renukhoot Non Ferrous Metal(Aluminium) Winner
3 DCM Shriram Consolidated Ltd, Kota Chemicals Winner
4 Sandoz PVT. Ltd, Mumbai Pharmaceuticals Winner
5 Grasim Industries Ltd Cement Winner
6 Visteon Automotive Systems India (P) Ltd, Chennai Engineering Winner
7 Tata Motors Pimpri, Pune Automobiles Winner
8 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd Farm Equipment Sector Agriculture Winner
9 ITC Ltd,Kidderpur, Kolkata Consumer Goods Winner
10 Reliance Industries Ltd, Jamnagar Refinery Winner
11 Moser Baer India Ltd, Noida IT Winner
12 Hindustan Zinc Ltd, Chanderiya Non Ferrous Metal Winner
13 Rallis Industries Ltd Agro Chemicals Winner